Workers may be disqualified from receiving unemployment if they quit a job, were terminated for cause, or didn't meet the time worked or earnings criteria. . . The length of the claimants unemployment versus the strength of the reason why the claimant turned down the job. . Can I get unemployment if I was fired for calling in sick? Since many of the points listed above overlap in our case law, they are broken into larger areas of discussion below: Manner in Which the Employment Was Obtained. Refusing an offer of suitable work for which the claimant is reasonably suited. Section 1257(a) of the UI Code provides an individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if: "He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division. Note: If you live outside of California, your appeal will be conducted by phone. Your conviction also makes you subject to a 15-week penalty for making a false statement or withholding information to obtain or increase benefits for yourself or someone else.